Privacy Policy

Last updated 29th July 2015.

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of websites (“Sites”), services (“Service”) and apps (“Apps”) which are under the control of  Charanga Ltd, of registered address: 14-15 Berners Street, London, W1T 3LJ, UK (“Charanga”). References to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to Charanga.

We take your privacy seriously and we have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that we will process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with data relating to you. If you have any questions about this or about personal information that we may hold about you please contact us by email at privacy@charanga.com.

By clicking “I Agree Finish” during registration, by purchasing a Subscription or by using this site and submitting your personal information to the website or by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not submit your personal data to us and you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the website and its services.

Scope of this policy

The Charanga Sites and Services include, and without limitation:

Charanga Sites may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. Charanga is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they may collect, use and share your information.

Information about your visits to our sites

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment methods used.

We automatically gather information about your visits to our sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns, but it is only collected in aggregate form – no individual user is identified. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development and to audit usage of the site.

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify you when you visit the Sites to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

Charanga’s websites and apps potentially use three kinds of cookies:

  1. Anonymous analytics cookies which allow us to collect statistical data about how people are using our websites and apps
    _ga, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
  2. A session cookie which retains your user-preferences once you have logged in to our websites and apps
    e_learning_resource_production
  3. An advertising cookie which help us track the success of our online adverts
    __utmz

By using our websites or apps, you consent for us to place these cookies on your computer or mobile device.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to “sign in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

Use of personal information

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process will be used by us to authenticate your identity, deal with your inquiries and requests and to provide you with our services (including to process your orders and administer your account).

We may also use your personal information to personalise aspects of our services, to carry out market research surveys, to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the sites and information about the products and services we offer. Information may also be used and disclosed in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

If you have elected to receive information about our products and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at privacy@charanga.com [or click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email].

Disclosures

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf.

Content posted by you

If you make your personal data available to friends, colleagues and/or any wider Charanga service such on a forum, then it will be shared within the relevant community. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

If you post any content in breach of our website terms and conditions we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third Party Data Processors

In order to deliver our services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant partners for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These third parties simply process data on behalf Charanga and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal data in any other way. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with your use of our services.

Security and possibility of international transfer

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from all Charanga Sites through the “Privacy Policy” and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Legal and Contact Information

The registered office of Charanga is at: 14-15 Berners Street, London, W1T 3LJ, UK.

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the above address.

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly.

Awards and recognition for the Charanga music education programmes and digital learning resources

© 2016 Charanga Ltd, all rights reserved   |   Cookie Policy  |  Privacy Policy